Privacy & Cookie Policy

We have developed this privacy statement because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal details when you visit or use the brownthomas.com website. We respect your right to privacy. We treat as confidential all of the personal information you give to us. By using the Brown Thomas website or by registering as a user of any services provided by Brown Thomas, you agree to our use of your data as set out below. Brown Thomas is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller and all handling and processing of your personal data is strictly in accordance with the data protection principles contained in the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003. The Brown Thomas servers are located in a secure facility and any access to your personal data is strictly controlled and limited only to persons who are authorised and have appropriate security clearance to access the servers. Saved payment card details are transmitted by Brown Thomas in an encrypted form to provide extra security for your online transactions. They are only shared with our payment partner and not with any other third parties and are only used to process your order, using our payment

Our Privacy Policy

You have the option to register on the BrownThomas.com website where you will need to provide us with some personal details to complete registration. This includes your name, address, email address, telephone contact number(s), date of birth, Brown Thomas MasterCard details, loyalty card details and payment details.

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .ie and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. This will allow us to provide you with value added services such as administering any prize draws or competitions you may enter or keeping you informed of our products and services. You can also provide us with additional information, which will allow us to provide you with a more personalised experience whenever you visit our website.

Customers should note that, while Brown Thomas makes all commercial efforts to protect our customers’ privacy, customers should be aware that information disclosed while connected to the Internet is transferred to the Brown Thomas servers over a publicly available telecommunications network. Brown Thomas cannot be held responsible, and accept no liability, for unauthorised access to the public network beyond its reasonable control and all information provided by customers is done entirely at the customers’ own risk.

For the full Brown Thomas website experience, to be able to purchase online and to make full use of personalised features, your computer or mobile phone will need to accept cookies. We use the information from cookies to improve your customer experience and offer you products we think you will like.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details but they allow us to access this information once you have signed in to your account. If you’d prefer to restrict or delete cookies from Brown Thomas website, you can use your browser to do this. Simply check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We offer an extensive range of beauty, accessories and fashion brands to buy online. We use the information that you provide to:

  1. Administer our website services including reporting;
  2. Offer you a more personalised online experience;
  3. Inform you of products and services relevant to your needs;
  4. Let you track items that you purchase online using our secure order tracking service;
  5. Credit, debit or other payment card verification and screening;
  6. Safety, security, health, training, administrative and legal purposes;
  7. Data matching and dedupe, statistical and market analysis, and marketing information;
  8. Advertising and marketing for us, our Group and third parties;
  9. Studies, research and development;
  10. Customer surveys;
  11. Customer care;
  12. Where required by law or in connection with legal proceeding or disputes;
  13. Any other uses set out in the terms and conditions for use of our services. For these purposes we may disclose your information to one or more of the other organisations listed in the section called “who we will share your personal information with”.

Registration: This allows you to become a member of the Brown Thomas Loyalty scheme. Points earned under the scheme may be redeemed against purchases anytime. As a member, you will be the first to hear about our in-store promotions. The information that you provide will allow Brown Thomas to tailor personal invitations to events, previews and fashion shows.

Our website offers the facility for you to express your preferences about how you like to reconceive marketing communications from us. You can specify the kind of content that you prefer and how often you would like to receive that content. Brown Thomas will make every effort to fulfil your preferences. However, there may be occasions when we may deem it necessary to send you communications that we feel may be of interest to you but which fall outside your indicated preferences or frequency of contact. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for purposes other than those indicated in your expressed preferences and at a frequency that may differ from your expressed preference.

Tracking: We collect, and use third parties to collect and share with us, information from lots of visitors to our website. We analyse this non personal information to build up a picture of how people use our website. This helps us improve the services we offer. We may also give anonymous statistics about visitors to other, reputable organisations, but the information we provide will not include details that would allow these organisations to identify you.

Advert targeting: We may use the information you give us about yourself and the information we collect via cookies when you use our online services to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when we send you marketing communications and when you visit our websites or use our online services, you don't miss offers and information that might interest you. This information may also be used by our third party advertising agencies and networks, to advertise our products and services to you when you visit third party websites and online services. This is called advert targeting or interest-based advertising. For more information on how to reject targeted advertising or interest-based advertising cookies please read our cookie policy.

Social networks: If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or Google+, the information that you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy.

Competitions: When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email or a phone call. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you have an option to sign up to our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. The winner of the competition consents to the use of their first name and region for publication by Brown Thomas and its related companies, for an unlimited time. Publications include any medium ( internet, print, social media, websites hosted by Brown Thomas and its related companies ). In entering a competition, all entrants consent to same.

Customer surveys: Every now and again, we may ask you for your opinion on our services and the products you have purchased through our services. When we do research or surveys, we may use cookies and may combine the information collected by those cookies with your answers. To thank you for sharing your experiences of shopping with us, we may hold a competition draw for small token. If you win, we will send the prize to your registered address entered and notify you by mail. The winner of the competition consents to the use of their first name and region for publication by Brown Thomas and its related companies, for an unlimited time. Publications include any medium (internet, print, social media, websites hosted by Brown Thomas and its related companies). In entering a competition or a survey, all entrants consent to same.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We operate a strict opt-in policy for our customers. We will not send you any information unless you have requested it, or unless someone, who we will identify, has requested that we pass that information on to you. You may opt to receive communications from us by any of the following methods: email; telephone (including automated calls); SMS text message and other electronic messages such as picture messaging; post; fax or otherwise including products and services of other companies and organisations, which we consider may be of interest to you. You will be asked to opt-in if you wish to receive these. If you wish to be removed from our list (opt-out), at any time, you can do so by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email communication you receive from us.

The Brown Thomas website creates a "cookie" when you first register online. A cookie is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create against your profile. Our cookie will store some basic information, which helps us to identify if you have visited the site before. This will allow us provide you with personalised content or present you with product and service information based on your previous behaviour on the site.

How to disable cookies:
If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, your web browser will let you disable cookies or you can use a 3rd party browser plugin.
Please bear in mind that some personalised services on BrownThomas.com websites, may not be available if you choose to disable cookies. You can find out more about cookies on www.cookiecentral.com.

From time to time, we may engage third party business partners to provide information about you or to collect personal information on our behalf. We may also share or match your data with third party business partners to provide you with the products, services or information you ask for or for interest-based advertising. We may pass your information onto one or more of the following organisations: (i) data processing companies, mailing houses and other third party suppliers working on our  behalf; (ii) ad-serving agencies and other advertising intermediaries; (v) regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, such as An Garda Síochána.

Every now and again, we receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If this happens, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, we will provide it to the organisation asking for it.

We collate information about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which we may pass onto third parties, but this information does not include any details which can identify you personally.

When we use your information as described in this policy, this may involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA. Countries we may transfer data to include Canada, which is recognised by the EU Commission as a "Safe country" for data transfers. Transfers to other jurisdictions are conducted under appropriate safeguards such as Standard Contract Clauses or other adequacy frameworks, and are kept under regular review."

You have the right to see information we hold about you, with some exceptions which are described in the privacy laws. You have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate information. We may charge a €6.35 fee for providing the personal information to you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at crmteam@brownthomas.ie or write to us at CRM Dept, Brown Thomas & Co Limited, 4th Floor, 21 – 26 Anne’s Lane, Dublin 2.

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold is not correct, please visit our online services and, after logging into the site using the "Sign In" menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Account" section. Only you or, upon your request, our Customer Care team, may access your personal data from our online services using your user ID and password. Information may be changed online within “Account Details”, “Edit Communications Options” and “Preferences”. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at loyalty@brownthomas.ie and we will amend your personal details.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you should check this policy each time you give us personal information or use our website.

If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal information or you do not wish to receive information from us then you can follow the below ways to unsubscribe:

You can click onto the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Please note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

Alternatively, you can contact our customer services by phone: +353 (0)818 303062 or by email: onlinecustomerservices@brownthomas.ie.

Our Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. On the Brown Thomas website we use cookies to understand site usage, to improve the content and keep track of what you have put in your Shopping Bag.

In order to be able to purchase products on Brown Thomas website, you will need to have cookies enabled. You will still be able to browse our site if you disable cookies but certain features, including purchasing products, will not be available. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but to check your cookie settings, check ‘Managing cookies.’

We work with several marketing agents who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes. This means that once you have left our website, you may see adverts promoting products similar to what you viewed on Brown Thomas website. If you’d like to opt out of this type of remarketing, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website.

For the full Brown Thomas website experience, to be able to purchase online and to make full use of personalised features, your computer or mobile phone will need to accept cookies. We use the information from cookies to improve your customer experience and offer you products we think you will like.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details but they allow us to access this information once you have signed in to your account. If you’d prefer to restrict or delete cookies from Brown Thomas website, you can use your browser to do this. Simply check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please see below the associated cookies we use, we have outlined, for your reference, what they are and what they do.

_ga, _gat, _dc_gtm_
These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics Software. This software helps us to take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Brown Thomas and Google and never shows any confidential information.

sid, dwsid
Required to navigate from one page to another and to maintain the login/logout information during your visit. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier.

Expires after 30 minutes of inactivity or when you end your session.

Dw
Used to check if other mandatory cookies are activated on the website and indicating to user that website is not properly working without them.

Expires when you end your session.

dwsecuretoken
Required to navigate from one secured pages (https protocole) to maintain information during your visit. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier.

Expires after 30 minutes of inactivity or when you end your session.

dwanonymous
Used to store the number of items of the basket when you are internet shopping with us. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier.

Duration : 6 months.

dwcustomer
Related to "Remenber me" (check box on login form) function that help to identify user after his session has expired

Duration : 6 months.

dwsourcecode
Used when a campaign and promotion are activated on the website with a specific link.
Only dropped if there is a promotion.

Duration : 24 hours.

dwac
Used to track analytics information on website:
- Conversion report
- traffic report
- Customer report

Expires when you end your session.

CQotient cookies
CQotient cookies are used to deliver a realtime product recommendations and other personalizations. CQuotient Activity Tracking collects anonymous data. Every time a visitor views a product, views a page, adds a product to cart or finishes checkout, the visitor's browser sends the above cookies and other information to our platform servers.

cqcid: first party cookie; contains a hashed ID for an anonymous user;
cquid: first party cookie; contains a hashed ID for a known, logged-in user;
uuid: third party cookie (on cquotient.com), contains a randomly generated ID;
__cq_uuid: first party version of cquotient.com uuid;
__cqact: first party cookie; contains activities that are queued up and sent from the browser, and is deleted immediately upon sending;
bc: third party cookie (on cquotient.com), contains activity history, such as the last 10 products viewed by the shopper;
__cq_bc: first party version of bc cookie (described above);
__cq_seg: first party cookie; contains segment information for personalized search;
__cqviews: first party cookie; contains the last viewed recommendations to detect clicks, immediately deleted upon sending.

__olapicU
Olapic uses cookies to track use of its hosted widgets and content on client sites. It transmits content interactions, clicks and transactional information for the purpose of analytical reporting.

To get the most out of your experience on the Brown Thomas website cookies should be enabled. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies with the standard installation settings. If cookies are not set to work on your browser the result could mean the performance of this website will be affected and will also restrict your usage of this website which may mean you are unable to purchase items from us.
It is possible to check to see if cookies are enabled specifically for PCs by doing the following for each browser type;

Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window (use the cog icon in IE 9.0) and select 'Internet options'.
  • Click on the 'Privacy' tab
  • Under the Settings section check the level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  • Settings above Medium will disable cookies and could cause the site to function not as we would expect.

Google Chrome

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  • Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  • Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Mozilla Firefox

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  • Then select the Privacy icon
  • Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari

  • Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
  • Click 'Save'

If you are using another browser on a smart phone, iPhone, tablet or Mac please look at your device to check your cookie settings.

We know you love to share the great content we have on the Brown Thomas website. Please be aware that social networking sites, like Facebook and Twitter, might send cookies. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Sometimes, if you go to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Banner advertising appears on websites that we are affiliated with. We use the information we have learned from cookies to tailor this advertising to things we think you will like, based on your browsing history on the Brown Thomas website. The data contained by these cookies doesn’t contain any personal information.