The most notable use of licorice extract is to inhibit tyrosinase, an enzyme involved in melanin production. Licorice extract combats discolouration associated with melanin build-up, like age and sun spots. It also disperses the existing melanin in your skin using a compound called liquiritin. All so you can achieve a brighter, more even complexion!
Licorice has been used for many reasons over the years – medicinal, food, and cosmetics. For all of these uses, it's extracted from the root of the licorice plant. It's packed full of nutrients so we often use it as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, both by ingesting it and using it in skincare.
Anyone looking to improve the appearance of breakouts, irritation or hyperpigmentation. Pair with niacinamide or vitamin C to further boost brightening effects.